Reviewed · UBUD, MONKEY FOREST & CAMPUHAN

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace

5.0 · 507 reviews From $30 Operated by eBikes Ubud Tour · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

An e-bike makes rice terraces feel close. This Ubud tour gets you past roads cars can’t reach, then slows down for temple-and-village moments plus a Balinese meal near the famous views. You can pedal for a workout or lean on the battery for the hills, and the UNESCO-listed subak irrigation story gives the scenery extra meaning.

What I like most is the small-group feel (max 10 people) paired with a relaxed pace. I also love that lunch isn’t an afterthought; it’s served at Tegallalang Rice Terrace with time to enjoy the view and take photos.

One thing to consider: this isn’t a hard-core cycling outing. If you’re a strong rider hunting lots of fast turns and long off-road stretches, you may find the pace gentler and the route more road-focused.

Key highlights you’ll actually use on the day

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - Key highlights you’ll actually use on the day

  • Battery-assisted riding for real hills so you control how much effort you put in
  • Tegallalang timing built around the view with about 45 minutes there
  • Balinese lunch included at the rice terrace stop, not just a snack
  • Small groups (10 max) which helps you move smoothly and feel looked after
  • Photography help is part of the experience with guides capturing footage you can get afterward
  • Optional hotel pickup in Ubud plus an air-conditioned vehicle for the transfers

E-bike freedom around Ubud: what the ride really feels like

Ubud’s countryside is one of those places where a “standard tour” can feel like a drive-by. On this e-bike loop, you get moving in a way that lets you notice things—walls, fields, small lanes, and everyday village routines—without needing to fight traffic.

The e-bike matters more than you’d think. Hills around Ubud can be steep and humid, so the battery turns a workout you might dread into a ride you’ll actually finish smiling. And because the goal is scenic, not athletic, the whole day keeps a calm tempo.

More around Ubud, from the Monkey Forest to the Campuhan ridge

Price and value: why $30.55 can be a smart spend

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - Price and value: why $30.55 can be a smart spend
At $30.55 per person, you’re not just paying for transportation. Your ticket covers the e-bike and helmet, bottled water, an English local guide, and lunch—plus pickup and drop-off within the Ubud area via an air-conditioned vehicle.

That bundle changes the value equation. Many tours in Bali charge extra for the “real stuff” (bike, meal, guide time). Here, you’re basically buying a guided day that tries to balance culture, food, and views with the practical comfort of transfers.

Also, the small group size helps. When you’re not stuck behind a long chain of people, you spend more time doing the interesting bits and less time waiting at stops.

Getting started at the eBikes Ubud Tour office (and why the first minutes matter)

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - Getting started at the eBikes Ubud Tour office (and why the first minutes matter)
Your morning begins at the eBikes Ubud Tour office at Jl. Raya Sapat, Tegallalang. Plan for a short start period—about 15 minutes—where the team lines you up and sets expectations for the ride.

This is a good moment to tell your guide how you feel about cycling. Reviews highlight guides checking bikes and keeping riders safe in Ubud’s busier back streets—something you’ll appreciate if you’re new to e-bikes or just want a confident pace.

Once you’re ready, you’ll roll out on the electric bikes. Even if you’re planning to coast most of the time, you’ll still get that satisfying sense of freedom that comes from traveling on two wheels instead of sitting in a car.

How Stop 2 in Petulu works: two hours of countryside time

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - How Stop 2 in Petulu works: two hours of countryside time
After the briefing, the tour gives you a two-hour stretch that’s mostly about riding through the local area. The Petulu stop is listed as a time period while you explore on your bikes, with no rushy “one-minute photo then move on” vibe.

In practice, that block of time is where the day becomes more than a checklist. You’ll have a chance to breathe, look closely at village surroundings, and settle into your rhythm on the bike. If you’re someone who gets tired quickly, this timing helps because you’re not constantly climbing between stops.

The key consideration here: you should come prepared for a long ride session even if it’s gentle. E-biking is easier than traditional cycling, but your comfort still depends on hydration, sun protection, and how long you’ll be in the saddle.

Tegallalang Rice Terrace: the main event plus real Balinese lunch time

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - Tegallalang Rice Terrace: the main event plus real Balinese lunch time
Tegallalang is the star, and the tour gives it the attention it deserves. You’ll arrive after riding, then get about 45 minutes to enjoy the rice terrace area and take photos.

What makes this stop more satisfying is that lunch happens there. Instead of eating somewhere else while Tegallalang is just a backdrop, you get to combine a local Balinese lunch with the views as part of the same experience. Multiple guides in the tour’s orbit have been praised for keeping the lunch break comfortable and scenic.

A practical tip: treat Tegallalang like a photo set with time limits. There’s plenty to shoot, but 45 minutes disappears fast—so think about what you want first (wide terraces vs. close-up steps and farmers’ lines) before you wander too far.

Temples, homes, and the cultural stops that make the ride stick

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - Temples, homes, and the cultural stops that make the ride stick
The heart of this tour is that you’re not just seeing rice fields—you’re also seeing how Balinese life and religion appear in everyday spaces. The tour includes cultural visits that commonly include a traditional compound house and a temple stop.

These are the moments that turn “pretty scenery” into something you can explain later. One of the most praised experiences is how guides like Raika/Raike, Rieke, Agung, and Budi have taken riders to a Balinese home setup and explained how family life and ritual traditions fit into the layout.

You’ll also get guidance that helps you interpret what you’re seeing—how compounds are arranged, what people do around religious spaces, and why these details matter. Even if you’re not the type who reads every sign, your guide’s pace gives you time to ask questions and understand the context.

If you’re hoping for purely bike mileage, you might feel this portion slows things down. If you want culture without feeling trapped in a lecture, this is where the tour earns its high ratings.

Coffee and tea tasting: a likely bonus if your route includes it

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - Coffee and tea tasting: a likely bonus if your route includes it
Some versions of this day include a coffee plantation experience and coffee and tea tasting. This shows up clearly in guide experiences praised for taking people to a coffee stop and sampling drinks afterward.

Even when it’s not the star, it’s a solid pairing with the rest of the morning. After riding and temple visits, a tasting break feels like a reset, and it gives you something easy to bring back as a memory—even if you don’t buy anything.

If you’re sensitive to food timing, note that tasting can add a little time to the overall rhythm. The tour’s main structure still centers on Petulu time and Tegallalang lunch/view time.

How hard is it? e-bike pacing for first-timers and older riders

Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace - How hard is it? e-bike pacing for first-timers and older riders
This is one of those tours where the e-bike isn’t a gimmick; it’s the way the route becomes accessible. The ride is described as an easy pace with a gentle feel, and it’s repeatedly recommended for people who want something not strenuous.

One review mentioned a distance around 13 km, with a large portion on road. That matches what you should expect: smoother cycling on and around local lanes rather than long technical trails.

So who fits best?

  • You’ll likely love it if you’re new to cycling, traveling with mixed fitness levels, or want a calmer Bali morning.
  • You may feel under-challenged if you’re a serious cyclist searching for speed work or big off-road segments.

The battery gives you control. You can treat the ride like sightseeing with occasional pedaling, or you can add effort when the road opens up.

Photo help that actually reduces stress (and gets you better shots)

Tegallalang is crowded at times, and it’s easy to blow your energy on trying to photograph while everyone behind you waits. Guides here have been praised for helping with photos and even capturing footage of riders to share later via WhatsApp.

That’s a big deal for practical travelers. You can focus on the moment—terraces, temple details, and village lanes—without constantly stopping, fiddling with angles, and second-guessing every shot.

My advice: ask early if the guide is doing photo/video capture. Then you’ll know whether to ask for specific angles and whether you should bring your own GoPro-style grip or just rely on your guide’s framing.

Who this tour suits best (and who should choose differently)

This is a strong pick if you want:

  • Culture plus views in one morning
  • A relaxed e-bike ride that works for a wide range of riders
  • A lunch stop that’s actually part of the scenic payoff

It also makes sense if you’re visiting Ubud and want countryside access without committing to a full-day drive schedule. The route is built to keep you moving while still giving time to stop, look, and ask questions.

You might look elsewhere if:

  • You’re craving a sweaty, athletic ride with long climbs and constant momentum.
  • You only care about rice terraces and would rather spend more time there than on cultural stops.
  • You’re extremely strict about exact route length, since the day’s pace depends on the group and what the guide includes.

Should you book the Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace?

If you’re the type who likes your Bali days to include real food, real culture, and real scenery, this tour is an easy yes. The value stands out because the price wraps up the bike, helmet, water, guide, pickup in Ubud, and Balinese lunch into one plan.

I’d book it if you want a morning that feels friendly and efficient, with Tegallalang treated as the main event instead of a 10-minute stop. Also, the small-group cap makes it feel less like a production line.

Wait or consider another option if you want a hard workout or a longer stay at the terraces. In this format, you’re getting a balanced hit—not a long, slow wander.

FAQ

How long is the Ubud eBikes Tour to Tegallalang Rice Terrace?

The tour is about 3 hours (approx.).

What’s included in the $30.55 per person price?

The included items are lunch, bottled water, use of an electric bicycle and helmet, hotel pick-up and drop-off for the Ubud area only, an air-conditioned vehicle, and an English local guide.

Do I have to pedal the whole time?

No. The e-bike lets you choose how much effort you want to put in, including using the battery on hills.

Is hotel pickup available?

Yes, pickup and drop-off are available for addresses in the Ubud area only.

How big is the group?

The tour has a maximum of 10 travelers.

Where is lunch served?

Lunch is served at Tegallalang Rice Terrace.

Where does the tour start and end?

It starts at eBikes Ubud Tour on Jl. Raya Sapat, Tegallalang, and ends back at the meeting point.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes. You can cancel for a full refund if you cancel at least 24 hours before the experience’s start time.

More Around Ubud & the Monkey Forest